Free IELTS score tools

IELTS Overall Band Score Calculator

Enter your four section band scores to calculate your overall IELTS band. This calculator works for Academic and General Training. Use band scores here, not marks out of 40.

Your section band scores

Enter each band from 0 to 9 in steps of 0.5.

Example scores are loaded. Change a number or move a slider to calculate instantly.

Calculated overall band

6.5

(6.5 + 6.5 + 6.5 + 6.5) ÷ 4 = 6.5. Overall band: 6.5.

Overall band from your four section scores.

How IELTS overall band rounding works

Add the four section bands and divide by four. Round that average to the nearest half band: 6.125 becomes 6.0, 6.25 becomes 6.5, and 6.75 becomes 7.0. Each section band has equal weight.

Overall IELTS rounding examples
Average of four bandsOverall band
6.1256.0
6.256.5
6.56.5
6.757.0

For example, Listening 7.0, Reading 6.5, Writing 6.0 and Speaking 6.5 give an average of 6.5 and an overall band of 6.5.

Based on the official IELTS scoring guide. Overall rounding follows the published rule; predicted section scores remain estimates. IELTS.fit is an independent study aid.

Keep practising

Take a free Academic Reading practice test or a free Listening practice test. For Writing feedback and Speaking coaching, explore IELTS Writing and Speaking support at PrepRoadRunner.

Find a routine in the IELTS fitness guides, review your answers, and use your next test to check progress.

More IELTS score calculators